If you experience any difficulty in accessing our content, please contact us at 866.332.6127 or email us at Visit our Website Accessibility Policy for more info.

background image

Effective Date: January 2, 2021

Your privacy is important to us. As a result, we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that provides a description of how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information, as well as your choices regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Data (as defined below in Section I.b.). Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

I. Introduction & Notice

a. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the website or service owned and operated by Deluxe Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates (referred to herein as “Deluxe,” “we,” “us” or “our”) from which it was accessed. We make reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was created to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices. Our policies and procedures address applicable U.S. and international privacy requirements concerning the collection, use, and cross-border transfer of Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy covers Deluxe and its subsidiaries’ use of Personal Data that Deluxe collects when you use its websites, including but not limited to: www.deluxe.com www.aplus.netwww.hostopia.comwww.hostopiapartnerconnects.com, , www.managed.comhost.ie, and register.ie (collectively, the “Sites”). If Personal Data is provided to us, whether in electronic, paper, or verbal format, it will be collected, used and disclosed by Deluxe in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES AND SITES.

b. Definitions

  • The terms "we", "our", and "us" in this Privacy Policy refer to Deluxe delivering the services and products herein.
  • "You" means the individual to whom any given Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy refers.
  • "Personal Data" means any information relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual either on its own or in combination with other readily available data.

II. Collection of Personal Data

a. Legal Basis for Collection

The legal bases for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy are either consent or because the processing is: (i) necessary to fulfil the services you have requested including for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; (ii) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and / or (iii) because it is necessary for the purposes of our *legitimate interests.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. Our legitimate interests are those where we consider that we have implemented sufficient checks and protections to ensure that your rights and interests are not unreasonably intruded on: 

  • To promote our services, or the services of our suppliers, including by email (subject to the relevant marketing permissions);
  • To compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;
  • To detect, investigate and prevent activity we think may be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms or any other purpose referenced herein or therein;
  • To carry out research, including market research, statistical research on site traffic, sales and other commercial information to assist us in improving the services we provide to you and tailor the website.
*You can object to processing on the basis of legitimate interests at any time and, if you do so, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights and interests, or we need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims – see further e.g. “Rights – Access & Correction etc.” below.
 

b. Types of Personal Data Collected

  • Customer Order Information: Name; Company Name; Mailing Address & Post Code; E-Mail Address; Phone Number(s); Billing and Payment Information; Contacts List;
  • Visitor Information: IP address

c. Information from Children

Deluxe Sites and its related services are directed at adults and businesses. We do not knowingly collect or use information provided from children under the age of 13. If we become aware of any collection of Personal Data from children, we will delete it immediately.

d. Cookies

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, and/or site functionality.

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  A cookie is a small data text file that our server sends to your computer and that your computer sends back to us each time you visit our website. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies.  However, you can disable and/or delete cookies by controlling your browser settings.  If you do disable cookies, our website will not recognize you and you will not be able to place an order or retrieve your order status.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit regulatory guidance on cookies such as Online Tracking | FTC Consumer Information by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission or guidance from UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

We also partner with third parties to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide such advertising. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here, or if located in the European Union click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

  • Advertising Network Cookies for U.S. Customers

If you are a U.S.-based customer, our business partners may place advertising network cookies in emails we broadcast on your behalf. The cookies contain pseudonymous information about email recipients to provide them with targeted advertising on websites. However, if email recipients wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving targeted ads, they may opt-out by clicking here.

e. Analytics

The Sites use analytical data provided by Google Analytics. You can find out more about the types of analytical data and how that data is processed by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners Using Google Analytics to gather statistics on site usage may involve the use of cookies –,  there are more details on this in Google’s own privacy policy. Google may aggregate data they collect from their various services including Google Analytics, Google Translate, Google Maps and YouTube. You acknowledge and accept that we have no control over Google’s data collection – please refer to Google’s privacy policy for details of their data collection practices.

f. Applying to work with us

If you apply to work with us, we will use the information you supply to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. We may transfer your details outside of your home country and to other companies or locations in our group. We will ask you to sign up to additional privacy terms if you apply for a job with us. Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment. At that stage we will give more details about how we hold employee data and we will expect the employee to sign up to additional privacy terms as part of their employment.

If you apply to work with us through a third party, such as a recruitment consultant, please also check their privacy policy before proceeding.  We do not encourage unsolicited approaches either directly or from third parties – with regard to the latter, please do not send personal data to us unless the individual has read and agrees to this Privacy Policy.

We may retain details of candidates who may be of interest to us, either now or in the future, for up to one year. If you would not like us to do that please let us know. Additionally, if your circumstances change – for example you no longer wish to be considered by us for employment – please let us know that too.

We may use third parties to consider potential hires.  We may also verify details in your application and make what we consider to be reasonable and necessary background checks about you. 

III. Purpose & Use of Collected Personal Data

We use the information collected about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized customer experience. We may also use your information to communicate with you about products, services, and future promotions. For the purposes of order verification and fraud prevention, we may exchange information about our customers internally within Deluxe.

The type of information we collect, use, or share may depend on the product or service you have requested from us. At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply identifying information for purposes such as receiving correspondence, registering on this website, making purchases, or participating in online surveys, forums, blogs, chat sessions, market research or contests/sweepstakes. If you elect to participate, we may require you to provide business information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, financial institution information, credit card information, or e-mail address.

In certain areas of our website, you may provide employee information such as when adding authorized users to your business account and updating contact information. When you submit business information to us, you understand and agree that we may access, store, and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to provide you the requested service or product.  You should also make sure that you bring this Privacy Policy to the attention of anyone whose details you give us and specifically draw their attention to the data protection rights they may have. 

Using the information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We may send you strictly service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Deluxe may selectively share customer information, including names and mailing addresses, with reputable third parties and organizations whose products and services we think may interest you.

We may share your email address with third parties for marketing purposes and partner with selected companies to offer products or services we believe may be of interest to you on their behalf.

You may update your subscription preferences or opt out of receiving unsolicited marketing as a result of your transaction with us or request that we refrain from sharing your Personal Data with third parties and other organizations for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications from Deluxe or any third parties, you may edit your Account Profile, follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication, or refer to the Contact Us section below.

We may use publicly accessible information to verify information we are provided with and to manage and expand our business.

b. Hostopia

We act as a service provider or data processor to enable delivery of your requested services. We only collect, receive and use Personal Data to process these services according to our customers’ instructions. Our contractual agreements specify the type of Personal Data collected based on the subscription level and type of web services implemented by the wholesale customer. Notice of purpose and usage of data is the responsibility of each business partner in its relationships with its end-users, including applicable sharing with third party service providers. We collect this Personal Data under the direction of our customers and have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data we process.

We only collect and use Personal Data provided to us for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship to provide ongoing service. For example, with purchased services, we process information that allows us to provide support services so that we can accurately fulfill the delivery of the services
  • We may process your credit card information for requested transactions
  • For authentication purposes to access the products and services

We only collect or process Personal Data when you specifically and knowingly provide it on our retail websites or to our customer service representatives via telephone, or in delivery of services requested by your communication service provider. For the purposes of fraud prevention, we may exchange information internally. If you request information or purchase domain names, email web hosting or other services (the “Services”), you will be asked to provide Personal Data. This information may include the following elements based on your communication service provider’s level of enrolled Services:

  • Account name and account ID
  • Account address
  • Phone/Facsimile number
  • Domain name/email address (ISP account)
  • Domain/ftp or email password
  • Service name (product codes)
  • Billing & Payment information (optional)

If we collect information about you from a co-branded or private label web site, it will be clear at the customer point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy statement applies. Our customers maintain responsibility for providing notice to their end-users on the data collected and how it will be used.
In select instances, our wholesale customers may require us to provide this Privacy Policy directly to its end-users. The notice would be displayed to you in the terms and conditions and/or End User Licensing Agreement (EULA) that is customized and approved by the communication service provider partner. When providing notice on behalf of our customer, we display the notice whenever Personal Data is collected and stored, requiring your acceptance before proceeding.

IV. Information Retention & Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data we receive, process, or maintain is accurate, complete, and reliable for its intended use. We rely on the accuracy of the information provided directly to us but accept responsibility for the management and confidentiality of the Personal Data collected.

In general, we keep Personal Data only as long as we need it to provide you the services you requested. We may also process data on behalf of third parties who have engaged us. We keep Personal Data processed on behalf of third parties for as long as needed to provide services to the third party in question. However, we reserve the right to retain Personal Data for any period required by law or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We maintain procedures for the secure disposal or destruction of Personal Data.

V. Sharing of Personal Data & Accountability for Onward Transfer

a. Personal Data Disclosures

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose Personal Data to:

  • A person who, in the reasonable judgment of Deluxe is seeking the information as your agent. For example, we may provide information about your account to your legal representative if we are satisfied that that individual is requesting the information on your behalf;
  • Employees at Deluxe to help us serve you better and provide you with requested services;
  • An individual employed by us or a sub processor contracted by us to perform functions on our behalf, such as support services, information technology development and support, customer service or data processing, and are authorized to use your Personal Data only as necessary to provide these services to us; and,
  • A public authority, agent of a public or regulatory authority or law enforcement agency if required by law

We may also disclose Personal Data to enforce comply with our legal obligations or in the interests of security or public interest in any country where we have entities. Further, we may also disclose Personal Data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, security, people and other rights or interests.

We will share randomized, aggregated demographic information about our users with third parties. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot identify any individual person.
Deluxe may also disclose your Personal Data to any other third party with your prior consent including with a social media site if you have asked us to connect with your account.

If Deluxe or any part of our group is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your personal information, as a valuable asset, may also be transferred to the acquirer, even if they are not in the same line of business as us. Our customer database could be sold separately from the rest of the business, in whole or in a number of parts. Potential purchasers and their advisors may have limited access to data as part of the sale process. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be passed on to a successor in interest in the unlikely event of a liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.

Please bear in mind that when you share information publicly on the website, for example a comment on the blog post, it may be indexable by search engines, including Google, which may mean that the information is made public.

Additionally, Deluxe may share your Personal Data, without your prior consent, for the limited purposes noted below based on legitimate interests:

b. Subprocessors/Third Party Service Providers

To provide and market our services, Deluxe uses subprocessors to perform functions such as:

  1. Data Storage
  2. Marketing & Analytics
  3. Support
  4. Credit and payment Card Transactions

We only share Personal Data with third party service providers to the extent necessary to provide the requested services. These companies are prohibited from retaining, sharing, storing or using the Personal Data for any secondary purposes. By contract, we hold our third-party service providers accountable for the privacy and security of Personal Data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. In such cases of onward transfer, we maintain liability for your personal information.

You have the choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data. If you choose to limit the data to be used, simply do not disclose that information to Deluxe or use the Sites. In certain cases, limiting the use and disclosure of your personal data may impact functionality or prevent the use of Deluxe’s products or services. When Deluxe does share your Personal Data with third party subprocessors, Deluxe will:

  1. transfer such data only for limited and specified purposes;
  2. ascertain that the subprocessor is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by these Principles;
  3. take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the subprocessor effectively processes the Personal Information transferred in a manner consistent with the organization’s obligations under these Principles;
  4. require the subprocessor to notify Deluxe if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by these Principles;
  5. upon notice, including under (iv), take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing; 

c. Legal Obligations

We cooperate with government or law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with laws applicable to our services. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties, as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect our property, and the property and rights of a third party, to protect national security, the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider illegal or unethical. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN's rules, regulations, and policies regarding your domain services. Our subpoena policy can be found here

If you are visiting this website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, we may need to transfer your personal data to the US. Any transfer of your data will be subject to an EU approved mechanism, including standard contractual clauses, that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach. 

VI. Protection of Personal Data

In order to protect your Personal Data and your right to privacy, Deluxe has implemented what it considers to be reasonable appropriate technical and organizational security measures, including:

  • Taking steps to protect information from accidental loss,, misuse, and unauthorized or unlawful access, disclosure, alteration, and damage or destruction
  • Maintains physical, electronic, and management procedures designed to safeguard information based on its sensitivity
  • Uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology which is designed to protect sensitive data
  • Uses servers that are protected by firewalls, which are frequently updated to enhance security
  • Protects the confidentiality of Personal Data when dealing with third parties
  • Strives to keep Personal Data as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes identified above

Despite our measures and safeguards to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of information on or transmitted via the Internet. We rely on various security procedures and systems to ensure the secure storage and transmission of data, including encryption and authentication technology licensed from third parties, to effect secure transmission of confidential information [Insert if applicable We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally].

However, where you have a client account for the website it remains your responsibility:

  • Taking steps to protect information from accidental loss,, misuse, and unauthorized or unlawful access, disclosure, alteration, and damage or destruction
  • To ensure no-one else uses the website while your device is logged on to the website (including by logging on to your device through a mobile, Wi-Fi or shared access connection you are using);
  • To keep your password or other access information secret. Your password and log in details are personal to you and should not be given to anyone else or used to provide shared access for example over a network. You should use a password which is unique to your use of the website – do not use the same password as you use for another site or email account; and,
To maintain good internet security. For example if your email account or Facebook account is compromised this could allow access to your account with us if you have given us those details and/or permitted access through those accounts. If your email account is compromised it could be used to ask us to reset a password and gain access to your account with us. You should keep all of your account details secure. If you think that any of your accounts have been compromised you should change your account credentials with us, and in particular make sure any compromised account does not allow access to your account with us. You should also tell us as soon as you can so that we can try to help you keep your account secure and if necessary warn anyone else who could be affected.

VII. Limits to Your Privacy

Our Sites contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects Personal Data. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy statements on those links or websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Deluxe Sites If you have asked us to share data with third party sites (such as social media sites), their servers may not be secure.  Note that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure. As a result others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data. 

VIII. Choice Regarding Collection, Use & Distribution of Personal Information

Where site functionality is not impacted, you can choose not to provide consent for your Personal Data is to be disclosed to a third party. If you do not wish to receive promotional material from us, you do not have to consent when we ask you for Personal Data. In certain cases, limiting the use and disclosure of your Personal Data may impact functionality or prevent the use of Deluxe products or services.

IX. Rights - Access & Correction etc.

To the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may also have the right to access, correct, delete, restrict, be forgotten, or object to processing of, or request data portability of the personal data collected about you, subject to some conditions and exceptions. With regard to the European Union (EU) you can find out more about these rights by reading the EU General Data Protection Regulation here: http://www.eugdpr.org/the-regulation.html. These EU rights apply to us, some of which we discuss below.

Also regarding the EU, if you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS text, email about products, services, promotions, or special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these communications, or you can contact us at support@managed.com OR Informationadministrator@hostopia.com OR privacyprogramoffice@deluxe.com as applicable.

a. Aplus.et / Host.ie / Register.ie

You have the right to access the Personal Data we hold about you. You may access your information that Deluxe holds by contacting us at the address below. You have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate. 

We maintain processes or mechanisms to allow you to review, update, correct or delete Personal Data held by us. You may make changes to your account information, access, correct, or delete Personal Data held by Deluxe by updating your Account Profile or contacting us at:

Deluxe Small Business Sales, Inc. Attn: S. Carver, Privacy Compliance
Manager, Privacy Program Office
3680 Victoria Street N.
Shoreview, MN 55126
United States of America
mail: privacyprogramoffice@deluxe.com

To protect your privacy and security, Deluxe may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections to or deleting your account. We will respond to your request for access to modify or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe.

b. Hostopia

We maintain processes or mechanisms to allow you to review, update, correct or delete Personal Data held by us. Based on the level of services provided by us to your communication service provider, you may make changes to your account information directly, or by working with our Customer Support team. Your communication service provider may notify us to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, based on your request to them.

Please contact our Information Administrator at Informationadministrator@hostopia.com to:

•Change or confirm your Personal Data, or
•Have your information removed from our databases

We act as a service provider and data processor. For individuals who wish to access, correct, or delete Personal Data managed by your service provider (the data controller), please direct your inquiry to them directly.

We will respond to your request for access to modify or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe. We may need to contact your communication service provider to validate and coordinate your request.

c. Managed

We maintain processes or mechanisms to allow you to review, update, correct or delete Personal Data held by us.

Please contact our Information Administrator at Support@Managed.com to:

•Change or confirm your Personal Data, or
•Have your Personal Data removed from our databases

We will respond to your request for access to modify or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe.

X. Contacting Deluxe, Dispute Resolution, Arbitration & Cost

Deluxe will address all questions, complaints or requests concerning this Privacy Policy within 30 days of receipt. Please see the applicable details below:

a. EU & Swiss Citizens

Deluxe commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Deluxe at:

Deluxe Small Business Sales, Inc.
Attn: S. Carver, Privacy Compliance Manager, Privacy Program Office
3680 Victoria Street N.
Shoreview, MN 55126
United States of America
Email: privacyprogramoffice@deluxe.com

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request

If you believe that our processing of your Personal Data infringes your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right under Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority located in the EU Member State: (i) where you habitually reside; or (ii) where your place of work is located; or (iii) where the place of the alleged infringement took place You can find the various supervisory authorities contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

b. Non-EU/Non-Swiss Citizens

Deluxe commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Non-EU/Non-Switzerland citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should contact Deluxe at:

Deluxe Small Business Sales, Inc.
Attn: S. Carver, Privacy Compliance Manager, Privacy Program Office
3680 Victoria Street N.
Shoreview, MN 55126
United States of America
Email: privacyprogramoffice@deluxe.com

XI. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will prominently post those changes here and any other place we deem appropriate, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by way of an email (sent to the email address associated with your account) or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. You should also print a copy for your records. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

We use a self-assessment approach to address compliance with this Privacy Policy, verifying periodically that the policy is accurate, comprehensive, and addresses the privacy requirements applicable to the markets we serve. Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the confidentiality of information.